A 33-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

sore tip of penis after ejaculation. had 4 uti in the last year. urologist thinks circumcision may help. good idea? worried about loss of sensitivity.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience Infectious Disease
Not to worry: It's often said that circumcision reduces sensitivity, but in recent trials of adult circumcision to prevent HIV transmission in africa, the men did not report a change in sensitivity or sexual pleasure after the procedure. If you need it, you should do it.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Unusual for 4 UTIs: In an adult related to foreskin, unless u have phimosis (foreskin is tight). Circumcision is certainly better than recurrent utis. Sexual sensation is different after circumcision ; most men are happy about 2 - 3 months after procedure.
Answered on Apr 28, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Utis: Circumcision is in order and there will be not loss og sensitivity.
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Goodpaster
28 years experience Dentistry
Get Second Opinion: Have you seen more than one urologist? I would get another opinion since 4 uti's in a year seems excessive and if they don't know what's causing it th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Foulks
45 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Interstit. cystitis: Have the urine cultures been positive? Must consider interstitial nephritis (diagnosis made with cystoscopy) or infection with atypical bacteria such ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
See professionals...: You need to see, talk, and work closely with a trustworthy urologist to figure out what may be the reasonable approach for you. It's not a good idea ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month