A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

first time on clomid (clomiphene) and progesterone suppositories from ovulation. one spot of fresh blood at 5.5 days post ovulation. bad sign for pregnancy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Pregnancy: It is not a bad sign but I suggest you make an appointment with your Gynecologist. Please let me know how things go.
Answered on Jul 21, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Progesterone: supplementation can definitely be detected in blood after 9 days, so your 12.9 might be higher than natural. Impossible to say if you ovulated when on ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
In the US: A family doc would not prescibe Clomid (clomiphene) that is for a gyn or infert specialist, and if you take Clomid (clomiphene) you should also be on ... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gregory Gapp
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Multiple follicles: Your total Progesterone level could be elevated without actual ovulation occurring if you have multiple follicles making Progesterone but without a do ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month