U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 46-year-old female asked:

Can you a have eye laser corrective surgery if the eye doctor notice eye pressure in your eyes, and then say it can lead to glaucoma? plus had sarcoid

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jon Fishburn
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
Depends: If your iop is too high for your eyes, this can definitely lead to irreversible vision loss. Your eye md should be evaluating you for glaucoma ; instituting treatment if characteristic optic nerve changes of glaucoma are present. Sarcoidosis often is initially treated with prednisone, which can elevate iop in susceptible people. I'd advise against lasik until your diagnosis is established.
Dr. Robert Chang
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Not ideal: If have glaucoma, relative contraindication to lasik. More difficult to manage glaucoma in lasik patients but laser not described as a cause.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 5, 2014

Disclaimer:
