A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

if you have osteoarthritis and a bone spur in the shoulder. is the best treatment surgery?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Chad Boomershine
18 years experience Rheumatology
No: Surgery should be the last resort. I recommend trying injections first-prednisone or synthetic joint fluid (like synvisc) can be helpful. The only indications for surgery are pain and inability to move.
Answered on Oct 17, 2014
1
1 comment
6
6 thanks
Dr. Larry Greenbaum
36 years experience Rheumatology
Anti-inflammatory medications can also be helpful, although some patients with other medical problems should not take these.
Mar 28, 2012
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
Depends!: If your spur is at the acromioclavicular joint, it might cause impingement syndrome with your supraspinatus tendon, the largest part of your rotator cuff. I agree with dr. Boomershine on injecting with steroids, usually Betamethasone suspension. This should be done before expensive imaging!
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Vivek Agrawal
30 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Diagnosis?: At your young age, the most common reason we see patients with osteoarthritis is untreated shoulder instability. It's not clear from your question what symptoms your are having and by itself we rarely find a bone spur to be the primary symptom generator. Consider an evaluation with a shoulder specialist: http://www.Theshouldercenter.Com/shoulder-specialist.Htm.
Answered on Nov 28, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. PHILIP WALLER
32 years experience Rheumatology
Typically no: If the bone spur is compressing a nerve in the neck or back or limits shoulder motion for example the answer could be yes. However bone spur removal i ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Not always: Many people can have the same findings. Surgery is necessary in pnly a handful of these prople. It mainly depends on the neurologic involvement this'd ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: The choices are conservative treatment versus surgery. Conservative options are physical therapy, acupuncture, meds and targeted injections.
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
It depends: It depends on the cause of the shoulder pain. If osteoarthritis is the cause it depends on the severity of the arthritis.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month