U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lakeland, FL
A 32-year-old female asked:

my 7mo old tested positive for flu and is on tamiflu (oseltamivir). she only has a runny nose, fever and slight cough. will her symptoms get worse?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 36 years experience
They could...: Symptoms usually peak on day 3-4, and the cough can worsen and hang around for weeks. This may be decreased by the tamiflu (oseltamivir). However, being so young she is at a significant increase risk for serious disease that could make her quite ill. Please everyone, get your flu shots today!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 24, 2013

Disclaimer:
