U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 41-year-old female asked:

Echo shows lv size upper limits normal, everything else fine, cardiologist not concerned, should i be worried about cardiomyopathy, i'm anxious :-/?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jason Gittman
Internal Medicine 46 years experience
LV Size: If your echo is otherwise normal, and simply shows your ventricular size is high normal, i would not be concerned in the least. If you had a cardiomyopathy, you would have had a number of abnormalities on your echo, including a low lv ejection fraction. Stay relaxed and be well.
Dr. David Malpass
Pediatric Cardiology 33 years experience
Probably not: If the heart function is normal, dilated cardiomyopathy is unlikely. If wall thickness is upper limits of normal, hypertrophic cardiomyopathy is unlikely.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
