U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brooklyn, NY
A 53-year-old male asked:

I have lower back stiffness and knee pain probably from arthritus .can wearing worn out shoes create problems?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
potentially: A malalignment of the foot in stance phase can be associated with back and knee problems; so if your shoes are wearing out to the extent they are affecting the way you stand, then it is certainly plausable. Of course, one simple way to test this is to get new shoes and see if it improves your back and knee symptoms. Thank you.
Dr. Andrew Germanovich
Pain Management 13 years experience
Absolutely: 1. Get new shoes. 2. See a podiatrist to see if he can correct your foot angle and this may decrease your knee and back pain.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 28, 2014

Disclaimer:
