U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 24-year-old female asked about a 35-year-old female:

can massaging lotion into arm lift scars several times a day that are still very pink and are 25 months old fade them even more?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Zahid Niazi
Cosmetic Surgery 39 years experience
Sunblock/BBL/laser: Best to see a plastic surgeon. You probably need to use mederma with sunblock and may need broad band light (bbl) therapy or laser treatments as scars normally mature in 9 months and you are already at 25 months post surgery.
Dr. Subramaniam Arumugam
Plastic Surgery 56 years experience
Possible: Most of the fading of the scars happen during the first year. As your scar is over two years old, only minor amounts of fading can be expected from now.
Dr. Vicki Levine
Dermatology 41 years experience
if this car is still pink it is possible that the pulsed dye laser will help. Several treatments will be necessary
Nov 17, 2013
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
Could help: Arm lift scars are notoriously difficult to improve. Contact your plastic surgeon to see if any other therapies are indicated.
Dr. Steven Brown
Hand Surgery 39 years experience
Rarely are lotion therapies helpful at 25 months. Seek further care.
Jan 5, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2014

Disclaimer:
