A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have an upper respiratory infection and have been taking clarithromycin for 2 days. i now have cold like symptoms an a blocked ear. is this normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Stachler
30 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Blocked ear: Quite common. Do not worry about it. The infection can take a week to ten days to clear. Good luck and hang in there. See my other answer to this question.
Answered on Feb 1, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Danny Proffitt
42 years experience Family Medicine
Seros otitis media: More than likely you have sterile fluid in the middle ear. This can last for some time. You are not equalizing the pressure on each side of the midd ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ashu Syal
Dr. Ashu Syal answered
29 years experience Pediatric Nephrology and Dialysis
Otitis media: Sounds like the other ear might be getting infected too. We deal with resistant bacteria in ears all the time. May be you need something stronger than ... Read More
A 7-year-old male asked:
Dr. Shalini Sethi
20 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: its possible because fever and cough can be due to many viruses too .
A member asked:
Dr. Richard Romano
8 years experience Internal Medicine
URI : Maybe is not an infection at all. Patients often start with a self-diagnosis, which causes confusion. What are your symptoms?


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month