U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 44-year-old female asked:

im obese im on liquid diet. 4 milkshakes a day. im on week 4. first week good loss which is to be expected. week2 3lb but week 3&4 nothing.why? how?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
see details: You are really serious? You drink four milkshakes a day with each one having several hundred calories and you expect to lose weight? You are consuming a high carbohydrate, high calorie diet.
Dr. Stephen Southard
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Be careful: It's possible to intake far more calories in liquid form than solid form, especially with shakes/meal replacement drinks. You should to try keep track of all your dietary intake so you can do a formal caloric assessment. Why the choice of a liquid diet?


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

What might cause random breakouts of rashes throughout the day?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Peter Ihle
Orthopedic Surgery 54 years experience
Grove City, PA
A 38-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
Egypt
A 30-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Grand Prairie, TX
A 18-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Farrell
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take more than one prenatal vitamin per day?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 26 years experience
Why?: You should stick to your doctor's advice; i generally recommend avoiding more than 1 pnv pill daily mainly due to concerns about hypervitaminosis a - possible teratogen. You can take additional Folic Acid and calcium/iron as needed though, on top of the regular pnv dose.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 5, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
