A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

ankle sprain 1 1/2 yrs ago. still pain top, inside, outside, on achilles, and ankle instability. ortho took stress xrays + sent me to p.t. need mri?

3 doctor answers
Dr. David Trettin
33 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
P.T.: With your history and exam, physical therapy geared to strengthen the tendons about your ankle and improve your proprioception( balance / coordination) is entirely appropriate @ this point.Home exercises can be done on days when u are not at p.T. ; work hard @ therapy for 6-8 wks. Then be reevaluated by your ors... Good luck!
Answered on May 9, 2015
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. Brian Sabb
Dr. Brian Sabb commented
25 years experience Sports Medicine
Sounds like your orthopod has you on a good conservative course of therapy. I am a radiologist and I am the first to admit that MRI is not a panacea and is not always necessary.
Oct 19, 2013
Dr. Dana Dober
Specializes in Podiatry
MRI is an option.: If no improvement with physical therapy, an MRI would be a logical next option.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Payam Rafat
22 years experience Podiatry
May be of benefit: Pain may last a long time following a foot or ankle injury. An x-ray can show if there is an underlying fracture. You may have a soft tissue injury if it is just a sprain and may have damaged the muscle, tendon, or ligaments in the area. An MRI would be able to identify potential soft tissue injuries. Have it evaluated and get the appropriate treatment.
Answered on Jan 13, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerald Mandell
52 years experience Nuclear Medicine
Yes: Every day in the United States, roughly 10, 000 people suffer ankle injury, with most of these being sprains. Mri can depict ligament injuries and ha ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Trettin
33 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Swelling: Ankle sprains are ubiquitous. When the outside ligament(s) of the ankle tear or stretch swelling occurs( and bruising ). The swelling/ bleeding can af ... Read More
A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
28 years experience Podiatry
I never really : Heard of anyone getting an MRI to check for blood clots. Usually a venous duplex ultrasound or even a d dimer blood test would be ordered to rule out ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
28 years experience Podiatry
What did the MRI: Show? To say a normal person would heal in four weeks is silly if no one tells you what is wrong in your case. Is it possible you have an osteochondra ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month