U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Jacksonville, FL
A 45-year-old female asked:

can you prove if your doctor really placed frozen embryo?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
Internal Medicine 55 years experience
Sonogram: Will tell. I do not think any doctor would misrepresent what he did.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

Can I use a friends embryos frozen over 10 years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Armando E. Hernandez-Rey
Specializes in Fertility Medicine
Ethics involved : Ethical issues take precedent in this particular case. Length of time from when the embryos or frozen is not the predominant issue in this particular case.
Chicago, IL
A 34-year-old female asked:

Failed 1st ifv cycle with perfect graded single embryo. All other levels were perfect too. Should i insist on 2 or 3 embryos next (frozen) transfer?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
FET: Sorry for the disappointment! according to asrm guidelines (if your actual age is 34) you could be an appropriate candidate for 2-3 embryos. Rather than insisting on a specific number, why don't you 'insist' that your doctor reach an agreement you are both satified with?
A 49-year-old member asked:

What causes frozen embryo thawing failure?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
Why do: Embryos not thaw successfully? Traditionally many sub-standard embryos have been frozen that probably should not have; these often die in thawing. The usual cause of embryo death in the past with traditional slow-freeze techniques is formation and shattering of ice crystals within the embryo.
NY
A female asked:

Frozen cycle transferred 2 embryos grades aa and ab. Est level 665 and prog level 8.8. Is this good. Pt schedule 11/27?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Seth Derman
Fertility Medicine 33 years experience
Depends: The Progesterone level is a little low if you are on Progesterone shots but may be fine on vaginal progesterone. The embryos sound reasonably good but there is not way to know if you are pregnant. It is best to follow your clinic's instructions for testing and not test on your own.
العراق
A 30-year-old female asked:

Does the freezing of embryo affect quality??? For how long is it save for freezing embryo with out affect their quality???

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Embryonic freeze: Once the embryos are quickly frozen they will retain the genetic material without degradation. However, once they are thawed for any reason they have to be implanted immediately or they will deteriorate.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 19, 2013

Disclaimer:
