A 17-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

do i have a concussion i got tackled hard in rugby i the back of my head hit the front hurt a bit right after that now it really hurts i've had one b4?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Austina Cho
25 years experience Psychiatry
Go to an ER: You should get immediate medical attention to rule out bleeding or swelling in your brain. Sports related injuries in account for 21% of all traumatic brain injuries in children in the U.S. According to the centers for disease control.
Answered on May 2, 2016
1
1 comment
Dr. Mitchell Cohen
36 years experience Psychiatry
I agree that under-treatment of closed head injuries in healthy athletes is an under-recognized problem we are just becoming fully aware of. You should be evaluated immediately for the most serious potential problems as well as more subtle problems like memory difficulty, decreased concentration, and chronic headache.
Oct 17, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Trettin
32 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Unlikely: If your still having headaches, inability to concentrate and / or other symptoms following a blow to the head see a physician.
2
2 thanks
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Atif Haque
17 years experience Neurosurgery
Probably not: A concussion involves either loss of awareness or possibly altered mentation, so potentially things like confusion even in absence of loss of consciou ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Get evaluated now: It sound like a concussion but it could be worse. It must be evaluated and an MRI of the head should probably be done.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Adam Zuber
34 years experience Neurology
Bruise: Bruise may hurt for a week or so as long as you dont have any post concussive symptoms you should steadily improve. Tenderness to touch is common.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month