A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

2010 pap smear abnormal. colpscopy showed mild hpv. 2 normal pap smears since. did another pap smear 4 weeks ago. if it is abnormal what is treatmen?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Beth Cook
Dr. Beth Cook answered
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Abnormal Pap: Management algorithms for abnormal paps depend upon your age, high risk hpv being positive or negative, and the reading of the pap (ascus, hsil, lsil, etc.). Once the pap result has returned, the decision can be made on the next best step for monitoring and management.
Answered on Nov 2, 2016
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pap: If there is no moderate or severe dysplasia, the most reasonable approach would be to repeat the pap again in about six months.
Answered on Dec 10, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Woods
27 years experience Pathology
You still have it,,,: You still have hpv once you got it. The purpose of the pap is to keep checking for changes that can become or are cervical cancer. You've had 2 norm ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Crabb
45 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Colposcopy best : Colposcopy is the best way to evaluate abnormal pap smears. Fortunately women in their 20's can fight off hpv infections without specific treatment bu ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
You had HPV now gone: Abnormal cells of the cervix always means HPV; you can be sure you had HPV at the time of your abnormal pap and colposcopy. With your pap smear now no ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No worries but: You'll do well to have this followed up. The chances of this leading to fatal disease if properly followed up are very low, but don't let it slide.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month