A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what could i do if both of my fallopian tubes are blocked ? could i still get hsg done?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
if both of your tube: Are blocked then u need evaluation to see if they can be fixed or not, if not then u will need in vitro fertilization, either way u should be seeing reproductive endocrinologist- an infertilty specialist.
Answered on Oct 14, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
An obstruction: would cause the tube to dilate proximal to it. However, there are other abnormalities, such as inflammation/scarring, that can cause an abnormally na ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
NO!!!: Bad idea because if you had pid an hsg could cause a bad recurrence of the pid, u need to see an infertilty sub specialist for evaluation to see if th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nancy Durso
37 years experience Fertility Medicine
Can ovulate: Ovulation occurs even when tubes are blocked. The ovaries take turns having the mature egg. Using ultrasound we can see which side has the mature egg ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ask doctor: A HSG test is a x-ray that's taken while dye is pushed through your tubes. Thus your doctor would know if the tube became unblocked during the study ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month