U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Antonio, TX
A 52-year-old female asked:

I am 52 yr old female with ra diagnosed 2 yrs ago. have been on methotrexate & plaquenil, (hydroxychloroquine) caused mouth sores. now on humira. is this a good treatment?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tariq Niazi
Orthopedic Surgery 43 years experience
Yes.: Yes. Report any concerns or side effects of the meds to your rheumatologist asap. One is prone to getting infections while on these meds.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 26, 2014

Disclaimer:
