A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if you were diagnosed with hpv in your 20's and still have cancer causing hpv in 30's and abnormal paps does this mean you have a weak immune system?

2 doctor answers
Dr. RAJESH Sehgal
21 years experience Hematology and Oncology
No: No.
Answered on Oct 12, 2013
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
30 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
To some extent: The immune system is responsible for clearing infections from the body, including hpv. If you had hov in your 20's, it may have been cleared and your current problem is a new infection. If your body has not cleared the hpv you had in your 20's , then your immune system may lack the ability to eradicate that particular infection. If that is the case, then your risk for cervical cancer is higher.
Answered on Jan 30, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Simon Kimm
16 years experience Urology
Relationship complex: Hpv does not automatically mean cancer. The relationship between cancer formation & hpv infection is complex, as there are many subtypes of hpv: some ... Read More
1
1 comment
6
6 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
50 years experience Medical Oncology
Yes they can become: Atypical cells can be due to many causes. some of these causes(like infection/inflammation) do resolve and the cells then normalize. Your doctor just ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Lawson
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
HPV: We don't do c sections for non genital hpv and even with the genital hpv, we only do it if the warts appear to be severe and or obstructive to the bir ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
45 years experience General Surgery
Atypical: cells are those cells that have abnormal appearance on cytology, usually caused by infection. It is not cancer.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month