A 44-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Can you get HIV by receiving oral sex and french kissing.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
HIV is hard to get: Nope. Absolutely not.
Answered on Dec 24, 2019

Have health concerns or questions and need access to a doctor? HealthTap has you covered.

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
No, probably not: Kissing -- no. That's a good thing. Oral sex is a very inefficient way of transmitting the disease, to either partner and whether the recipient is a m ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Zero; very low: You won't get it from kissing. The risk from oral sex with the receiving partner being a woman has historically been considered zero. The risk if the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Audrey Lance
13 years experience in Gynecology
HIV & kissing: Almost impossible to get HIV from kissing, also very unlikely to get from oral sex. Should still get tested, & re-tested in 3 months. Recommend ge ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Unlikely issue: Oral transfer of HIV is rare. The saliva has some immune protective qualities & the germ is transferred by blood products. That would require a bl ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month