A 32-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

later side afects of occult spina bifida?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Edward Smith
54 years experience Neurosurgery
No: Spina bifida occulta results from failure of the two lamina of one vertebra to make a solid bony fusion. The defect is generally bisecting the spinous process vertically. No instability is present. No neurologic dysfunction is present because neural elements are not affected. But associated neurological problems which may be symptomatic are more common in association with spina bifida occulta.
Answered on Nov 28, 2012
Dr. Eric Levey
28 years experience Pediatrics
Back pain: Adults who were born with a simple spina bifida occulta are at higher risk than general population for back pain and spondylolisthesis. Some patients are at risk for tethered cord syndrome, although most are not.
Answered on Apr 15, 2019
Dr. William Singer
51 years experience Pediatric Neurology
Most have no problem: spina bifida occulta means there is a small defect in the posterior portion of a vertebra. In the absence of abnormalities of urination or bowel function, reflecting a tethered spinal cord, you should not expect any problems. these are most often picked up as an incidental finding in the evaluation of back pain.
Answered on Jun 18, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Edward Smith
54 years experience Neurosurgery
No impact: Spina bifida occulta is manifested by a single defect: failure of the two laminae of a vertebra to achieve bony union with each other. Often times th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Goodrich
39 years experience Neurosurgery
Spina bifida: "occult" is a term used when the finding of spina bifida is only seen on an x-ray and it is a lack of development of a bone called the lamina in the l ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Djamchid Lotfi
58 years experience Neurology
Probably not much: Spina bifida oculta is often an x-ray finding that causes no major symptoms . However spina bifida can cause symptoms such as weakness of the legs and ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Reza Karimi
16 years experience Neurosurgery
No: This will generally cause no symptoms or problems for you in the future.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month