U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Auburn, WA
A 33-year-old female asked:

spinal cord lesion on t3/4, negative brain mri, positive for oligoclonal banding. neurologist says ms. can this be with negative brain mri?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Walter Husar
Neurology 33 years experience
Possibly: There are variants of multiple sclerosis that preferentially involve the white matter of the spinal cord. In order to make a diagnosis of multiple sclerosis, one needs to demonstrate dissemination in both time and space. In your case, i would much more information to make a diagnosis. You have a lesion in the spinal cord ; have the presence of oligoclonal bands in the CSF that is suggestive of ms.
Dr. Olav Jaren
Neurology 19 years experience
Answer to your Q: Yes, the diagnosis of MS can be made with a normal brain MRI, but this is not common. Unfortunately we do not have better tests for this condition than what you have had. The diagnosis would be solid with an MRI showing asymptomatic brain lesions, it is a little less solid this way. Transverse myelitis is another possible cause. This does not always result in the diagnosis of MS.
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Can occur: Although less common, isolated spinal cord involvement can be seen in absence of demonstrable brain lesions. But make certain that you do no have NMO presenting atypically, and an anti-aquaporin blood test can help confirm diagnosis.
Dr. Ramin AmirNovin
Neurosurgery 21 years experience
I concur
Jan 15, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

If my 9-month old can sit but not crawl or walk, does she have cerebral palsy?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
No: Not necessarily. It is important to discuss these developmental milestones with your pediatrician. Many children reach their developmental stages at different paces than the "average" baby and are perfectly normal. Also, some children have delayed motor skills due to other conditions (such as slightly weak muscles) that may get better with either time or special exercises (physical therapy).
A 31-year-old member asked:

Can derma wound cream help treat diabetic foot ulcers?

5 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Bolhack
Wound care 35 years experience
Diabetic foot ulcer: You should not try to treat a diabetic foot ulcer by yourself. There are 4000+ wound care products, most of them sterile out of the package, so the choice of one product over another requires some help. A foot ulcer in a diabetic requires professional attention as quickly as possible. Do not delay! contact your primary care physician, podiatrist, or wound care center asap.
India
A 23-year-old member asked:

How is a diagnosis of MS supported by an MRI of the brain and the spine?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Dissin
Neurology 39 years experience
Shows demyelination: Recent revision of the diagnostic criteria for MS have increased the importance of MRI findings. The diagnosis of MS is made sooner in the course of the disease based upon the appropriate history physical findings and MRI findings. The MRI abnormalities suggest demyelination in the brain/spinal cord. If all other causes of demyelination are excluded, ms is the likely cause and treatment can begin.
CA
A 42-year-old member asked:

What can a CT scan of the brain catch that a brain MRI scan cannot?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Phillips
Neurology 26 years experience
Bright stuff !!: A ct of the brain is really good at visualizing highly calcified objects (think x-rays) such as bone. Blood can be visualized in areas where it should not be like the subarachnoid space. Ct's are great for visualizing acute bleeds such as might result from trauma.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

How long will it take to perform a mole, cyst, lesion and skin tag removal?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
One visit: Depending on size and location all three could be performed in one session .It could be done in less than approximately 30 minutes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 21, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
