U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Woodland, CA
A 37-year-old female asked:

is it harmful at all to your eyes to have three dilated exams within weeks of each other?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jon Fishburn
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
No, if needed. : Your doctor has a reason to dilate your eyes during these follow up exams, such as reviewing an area in the retina that may have had a hemorrhage, tear, or edema. The dilated exams provide better visualization of the posterior part of your eye, where your current problem resides. Another reason may be for refractive stability for a pre lasik surgery assessment.( a cycloplegic refraction).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 53-year-old member asked:

Can you play your instrument and read music after getting your eyes dilated?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
Possibly: You can certainly play your instrument. Reading the music may be the issue. With dilating the eye, much ligh enters and you will be very sensitive. Focusing may be difficult and render you unable to read the music. You will not harm yourself if you try. It just will not be a pleasant experience. If you know your music, play it and "toot your horn!".
A 47-year-old member asked:

Eyes dilated 4 hours ago. Still cloudy. Why?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Benjamin Rubin
Ophthalmology 39 years experience
Cyloplgia: Effects accommodation and in farsighted people, distance vision, some metabolism drops slower than others. Effect in some can last 1-2 days especially if you dilated slowly and received extra drops.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can you watch a movie when your eyes are dilated?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hamid Sajjadi
Ophthalmology 40 years experience
Yes, but: If you are nearsighted you can see the movie fairly clear with your glasses. If farsighted, it may be blurry even with your glasses. In either case it will not cause any harm to your eyes other than bothering you for the blurriness.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Dialated eyes for a long period of time, what to do?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Tim Conrad
Ophthalmology 34 years experience
Wait: Dilating drops wear off.
A 31-year-old member asked:

How to get your eyes dilated?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Proper drops: The ophthalmologist has a variety of drops that can dilate the eye, of various strengths depending upon the goal. If your eyes dilate spontaneously, you should be evaluated for the cause.

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 9, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
