A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

diagnose metabolic syndrome now loss 25kg and tg125, hdl51, ldl54 , total cho.130 my weight now 81kg tall178 age 29 nosmoking could stop medicine statin?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
You could try: But your cholesterol will probably return closer to original level. Try reducing dose first. Congratulations on weight loss, I am sure it took lots of discipline. Consult with your doctor, but halve the dose of statin and re-measure your lipid pane two months later.
Answered on Oct 19, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mathew Chengot
42 years experience Cardiology
Stay on medicines: Your numbers are down from being on medicines Continued monitoring and follow up needed
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Talk to PMD: Your whole health record needed for the decision...Eat right, exercise in the mean time.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Hi. Without knowing more, and based upon what you've told us, you would lower future risk of an atherosclerotic outcome by going on statin therapy. I ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Inaam Schneider
43 years experience Internal Medicine
No: You should remain on Lipitor (atorvastatin) ! New guidelines : get LDL below 100 . Now if you can yourself to your ideal body weight , and can fallow ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month