U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OR
A 21-year-old female asked:

after car accident i have one leg shorter than the other. chiropractor says it's fine. it's about 5 cm shorter will that effect me in the long run?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 45 years experience
Yes, it will for : Sure. Consult with orthopedic surgeon regarding reconstructive surgery.
Dr. Vadim Glukh
Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery 23 years experience
Yes - significantly: The corrective surgical options may or may not be indicated depending on a lot of factors - consult an orthopedic surgeon. Some bracing may be needed regardless of surgery though. Back problems are likely in a long run.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 9, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
