A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

dr diagnosed trochanteric bursitis if hip and gave steroid shot and recommended crutches for now, is this neccessary and for how long?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
No: I have never seen a case of trochanteric bursitis that required crutches.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Chang
20 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Not normal: When did the pain occur in relation to the shot? I'm thinking: needle trauma/hematoma/infection vs frank tear of the gluteal muscle attachments (which ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Anderson
40 years experience Sports Medicine
If : If you have bursitis, a cortisone shot usually isn't too uncomfortable for the patient. If you have osteoarthritis, the injection is technically more ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
See orthopedist: If you have already seen one, get a 2nd opinion. If you have significantly discrepant leg lengths or knee issues, you may have to get these issues ad ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
If the: anesthetic contained some EPINEPHRINE (to allow it to remain numb for a while...THAT may be responsible for the palpitations! In any case a few HOURS ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month