U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

how long should you spot after having a small biopsy from your uterus?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A couple of days: If you are still spotting after a couple of days, its would be prudent to consult your doctor. The spotting may be due to the reason the biopsy was done.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to have biopsy of uterus during period?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mirela Cernaianu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
YES: It is ok to do a biopsy of the uterus any day, depending on what the doctor is looking for - but you can get better information about the quality of the mucosa on day 21 of cycle. However that is hard to do if the period is very irregular.
United Kingdom
A 53-year-old female asked:

Can a uterus biopsy trigger a period I'm 53 ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Derek Haas
Specializes in Fertility Medicine
Probably not: It's more likely that the endometrial biopsy has disrupted your lining and caused some bleeding. It should be light and gone in a few days. This is not likely a normal period (which requires that you ovulate and produce your own progesterone). Were you having irregular bleeding to begin with? Is that why they were doing the biopsy in the first place?


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 17, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
