U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

does cigarretes affect your fertility in boys?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Possibly: Smoking causes blood vessels to contract and decreases oxygen flow to the tissues. When this happens in the testicles, it can decrease sperm production and thus possible fertility. As you age, it could also affect erectile function, so this in turn could lead to fertility problems as well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

Are boys more prone to colic than girls?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thad Woodard
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: I have seen no evidence of this nor is it my professional or personal experience.
A 26-year-old member asked:

Does ibd affect fertility?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: It can affect fertility if your disease is poorly controlled. Your weight can affect ovulation. It can also cause scar tissue to form in your pelvis.
A 26-year-old member asked:

Will my previous fertility treatments mean I will have octuplets?

7 doctor answers18 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pam Yoder
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Effects are limited: Drugs taken to increase the chances of pregnancy can result in multiples in that pregnancy however, the number of babies depends on many things such as the type and dose of drugs and a woman's response to them. Also doctors cannot predict with certainty the number of babies born if fertility drugs were taken because an embryo might not develop in some cases. High-order multiple gestation is rare.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Whats the average size for a 14 yo boy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
64 1/4 inches: Most boys experience growth spurt at age 14.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Is it unhealthy for 12-13-year-old boys to experiment?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jerry Casale
Pediatrics 38 years experience
Depends: It's natural and healthy to experiment and these are the years thatabstract thinking starts to develop and the experiments start, but i guess it depends in what they are experimenting with.

Related questions

A 18-year-old female asked about a 23-year-old male:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 29, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
