A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you still get a flu shot if you take prednisolone?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: You can.
Answered on Nov 4, 2013

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tiffanie Noonan
19 years experience Pediatrics
Flu shot...: Patients with CAH should get the flu shot annually.
A member asked:
Dr. David Roberts
35 years experience Neurology
Yes: Prednisolone is known to cause weight gain due to its tendency to make one crave carbohydrates, and due to its properties that puts the body in "conse ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. SCOTT HARWOOD
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
No: Corticosteriods should not be taken in the presence of an acute infection unless directed by your physician.
1
1 thank
A 6-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Xanthopoulos
21 years experience Pediatrics
Not typical: There are a lot of things not typical of this clinical vignette. Doctors do not usually prescribe prednisolone for the flu, if that was the diagnosis ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month