A 40-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Sudden hearing loss (10-15 dbs), pulsating headaches, no visible ear infection, MRI is fine, sensitivity to sound, nausea (no vertigo) - help?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Franklyn Gergits
28 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Sudden ear changes: Hello, this is a case for your local ENT specialist. He/she will review your MRI scan. If the MRI was of your brain, a detailed exam of the temporal bones may be needed as well as a audiogram.
Answered on Dec 7, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience in Family Medicine
MRI is the gold: standard to diagnose brain disease and generally very safe; however sometimes contrast material is used, so make sure to inform all involved of any al ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Harold Mandel
39 years experience in General Practice
ENT referral: You need a full exam by an Otolaryngologist, or Ear, Nose & Throat (ENT) doctor. Factors which might contribute to Meniere's disease include poo ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Warren Wolfe
57 years experience in Family Medicine
Consult with ENT: This could be because of the wax or something more serious. Make the phone call now.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month