A 3-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what is the role of assisted reproductive techniques such as in vitro fertilization (ivf) and gamete intra fallopian transfer (gift) in the treatment of infertility of patients with endometriosis?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Traub
18 years experience Fertility Medicine
Common: Ivf is very commonly used. In fact women with infertility and severe endometriosis often require ivf to become pregnant. Endometriosis can affect the tubes, the eggs, the uterus and can cause inflammation in genera. Gift is almost never used anymore for infertility treatment.
Answered on Jul 5, 2012
2
2 thanks
Dr. Joshua Klein
15 years experience Fertility Medicine
It depends: If endometriosis has caused scarred/blocked tubes, ivf may be the only realistic option for conceiving. Otherwise, many (actually most) women will not need ivf to get pregnant (they can use fertility medications with or without artificial insemination, for instance).
Answered on Jun 27, 2013
4
4 thanks
Dr. Frank Yelian
37 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Bypass the tube: Although it is not completely understood why endometriosis causes infertility, it is commonly accepted that the endometriosis may result in pelvic adhesion, and affect the tubal function. Because ivf bypass the tube, so it will help these patients.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
What did the IVF: Doc tell you, only they should be answering that question and any other questions regarding any aspect of that u may have because they know u and your ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
18 years experience Fertility Medicine
Couple Options: If you have a hydrosalpinx on the fallopian tube it might be a good idea to remove the fallopian tube(s) affected. It may be worthwhile to do pgd on t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
It depends: It will depend on how extensive the endometriosis was and the necessary time to heal from surgery. Generally, most Fertility MD's prefer not to wait b ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Similar: I think it comes down to "what are you using them for?" in IVF. Both are synthetic progestins, both are safe with limited side effects. For regulating ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month