U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 16-year-old male asked:

i'm about to take aciclovir and co amoxiclav for my chickenpox. is this all right?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Drugs: If your chicken pox are infected the drugs are appropriate, otherwise the anitibiotic is not necessary.
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
Why antibiotic?: You often don't treat chickenpox; we just let it run its course. If taken early enough, Acyclovir might speed up the healing process by a day or two, but i can't think of any reason to take the antibiotic, unless there's something else you haven't told me.
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Not an issue: Acyclivir has been shown to reduce the symptoms and duration of symptoms if given within 48 hours of onset of the rash and is a relatively safe drug. Antibiotics have no role in chickenpox except if one of your lesions has become infected. The drugs are safe to take together.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Colombia
A 53-year-old male asked:

I'm 53 and I have chickenpox. Is treatment with aciclovir going to help me? How dangerous is to have this disease at my age?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hilary Petersel
Pediatrics 18 years experience
Can be helpful.: Varicella is a self-limiting disease but can have a higher risk of serious complications in adults, especially if one has any chronic medical conditions, taking chronic steroids, have HIV or other immunedeficiency disorders, or receiving chemotherapy for any cancer. Acyclovir or other antiviral medications is the treatment of choice if needed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 12, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
