A 32-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

any tips on how to shrink my loose skin back to normal?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Shrinking skin: This is extremely difficult and would likely best be treated with a dermolipectomy procedure (excising the skin). "shrinking technologies" such as radiofrequency (i.e., thermage) or high frequency ultrasound (liposonix) rarely achieve the degree of skin contraction that is required.
Answered on Apr 9, 2013
2
2 comments
Dr. Sharon Ann Clark
40 years experience Plastic Surgery
Surgical excision is superior for shrinking skin in part because it lasts longer. Education on hydrating skin is important as well as avoiding weight changes and stress.
Mar 25, 2012
Dr. Krishna Narayanan
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Surgical intervention will achieve results far superior to other technologies for skin tightening
Mar 24, 2012
Dr. Francisco Agullo
19 years experience Plastic Surgery
Surgery: Loose skin almost always need to be excised. Having said that, some patients with mild skin laxity might benefit from smartlipo which is liposuction in conduction with a laser to help shrink the skin.
Answered on Jul 18, 2013
5
5 thanks
Dr. Ram Kalus
Dr. Ram Kalus answered
38 years experience Plastic Surgery
Tough problem.: If you have a lot of loose skin after massive weight loss, much of that lost elasticity is permanent. In fact, after body contouring surgery, a lot of looseness may still return, even after being much tighter shortly after surgery. The only solution to a lot of loose excess skin after massive weight loss is often multistage surgery.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
3
3 thanks
Dr. Clark Schierle
17 years experience Plastic Surgery
Body Contouring: Some skin shrinkage can occur with minimally invasive procedures including liposuction, but if the skin has been stretched excessively or if your skin isn't that elastic to begin with, it is unlikely. You will need surgery to remove the extra skin and improve your contour.
Answered on Apr 7, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Temporary reduction: And loose skin remains.
1
1 comment
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Tholen
40 years experience Plastic Surgery
Elasticity: Once your skin has been stretched past its innate elasticity, only plastic surgery can tighten loose skin. Other treatments, such as rf (radio frequen ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Thomas Lamperti
20 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Depending : Depending on your age and skin elasticity the skin can shrink wrap back down after liposuction. In patients who have skin that we are concerned that t ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month