A 52-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

last year (2012) my fasting blood glucose was 73. i was tested at 94 this year.is the trend worrisome?there is a history of t-2 diabetes in the fami

2 doctor answers
Dr. Philip Kern
43 years experience Endocrinology
Both are normal: Both glucose values are normal, and i would not make too much out of those values. But, you know you are at risk, so there is no reason not to get into a healthy lifestyle though exercise and weight management.
Answered on Jan 31, 2015
Dr. Stanley Schwartz
52 years experience Endocrinology
Yes!!: Make sure you follow diet www.Schwartzdiabetesdoc.Com. Newsletter #3.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Non fasting glucose: You may be making too much insulin in your pancreas. Please see your doctor ASAP.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rawhi Omar
44 years experience Pathology
No..no: Fasting glucose of of 70-100 in women is acceptable.
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Fried
36 years experience General Practice
5.8 is high: a hemoglobin a1c of 5.8 is elevated. it should be below 5.6%
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
38 years experience Family Medicine
See doc, change diet: Hopefully, the machine is wrong. But you need to not count on that and check with your doc and get evaluated. In the meantime, exercise and cut the su ... Read More

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month