A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can braces correct malocclusion in adults?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
34 years experience Pediatrics
Yes.: That's their usual purpose.
Answered on Sep 27, 2013

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
34 years experience Pediatrics
Sure.: For example, this: http://en.Wikipedia.Org/wiki/pierre_robin_syndrome usually needs surgery to correct.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Absolutely: Orthodontists correct malocclusion (bad bite) with a number of treatment modalities, the most effective being fixed appliances (braces). See a qualif ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Ronald Achong
17 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Invisalign: Consider invisalign. It is a clear plastic splint that straightens teeth. However, it is not used to treat severe malocclusion problems. See an or ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
A few: Discuss your concerns with an orthodontist who also uses the lingual approach and invisalign. The first technique uses brackets attached to the insid ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month