U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OR
A 45-year-old male asked:

can a person live on nutritional drinks such as ensure for few months while having jaw/teeth surgery? want to make sure i am getting enough nutrition

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Get some variety: You could survive on nutritional drinks, but you can also make your own protein smoothies that are less sugary. These would also contain non-processed nutrients. Coconut or almond milk are good bases, with whey or pea protein powder that you can add frozen kale or berries to, etc. Also ground flax or chia seeds. There are also prepared drinks that are more nutritious than ensure.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: Think of a baby drinking formula for the first 6 months.(sadly you will miss the entertainment of eating that they don't)these products are engineered to provide good basic nutrition and as long as your course is being monitored this should supply your needs.
Dr. Scott Bobbitt
Dentistry 32 years experience
Yes, but...: Unfortunately, the marketers neglect to warn the consumers about the huge risk to the patient's dental health. These products are loaded with sugar. In my elderly patients and those on mouth-drying meds, it is not uncommon to see new root cavities after routine use of these "nutritional supplements." moderation means variation--no one food/item is a panacea, and everything comes at with a risk.
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Making one's own protein smoothies that are less sugar-laden is a much better way to get through this time.
Oct 2, 2013
Dr. Scott Bobbitt
Dentistry 32 years experience
Provided original answer
Dead on, Dr. Pappas. Couldn't agree more!
Oct 2, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to feel nose pain from adenoid removal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
A 42-year-old member asked:

What is the best treatment for arthritic knee pain aside surgery?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 6, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
