U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 23-year-old member asked:

i have had two spontaneous miscarriages and later on, when i was diagnosed as having endometriosis, i was told that these events could be related. is this true?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara Toppin
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not likely: Endometriosis is a condition in which the lining of the uterus is found on other internal organs like the ovaries, bladder and bowel. It can cause an problem with infertility by causing scar tissue which may block the fallopian tubes. During pregnancy endometriosis may resolve partially or completely . Talk to your md about causes, testing and treatment of recurrent miscarriage.
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
Absolutely not: There is no link between having endometriosis and risk of pregnancy loss. This has been shown convincingly in studies since the late 1980s. As for the converse, ("can you get endometriosis following miscarriage?") I am also unaware that any plausible or convincing association has ever been suggested.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
A 19-year-old female asked:

If I shared food with someone who had mono when they were 2, will I get mono?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
Unlikely: While one has antibodies for life after being exposed to the virus that causes mono. The virus should no longer be causing a problem.
Canada
A 50-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Weeks
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:

Can when I was 16 I was prescribed a barbiturate for sleeping from my dr while I was taking it I had 2 seizures is this possible ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
It's possible but...: Realize that a person can have a seizure for many reasons. Having a seizure does not have to be related to his medication, his diet, his activities, etc...
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 17, 2014

Disclaimer:
