U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Afghanistan
A 21-year-old female asked:

I have two very small keloids. they came from getting my ears pierced at age 12. now 21 what are the chances of me getting a keloid after a nipple piercing? and how can i prevent one form forming?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gena Kluwe
Internal Medicine 24 years experience
Probably nothing: If you have a history of keloid formation, hour chances of grooming another hypertrophic scar ( keloid) are very high. I would not recommend elective piercings.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 1, 2013

Disclaimer:
