A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am fall in to moody and restless fast. and always get pain attack. anxiety is getting out of control. my doc just keep asking me to eat pill!

2 doctor answers
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Meds could be: Helpful. Talking therapy ranks really high. Cognitive behavioral therapy can be quite effective. Aim for daily exercise, 8 hours of sleep per night ; good nutrition with 5 servings of veggies ; 4 of fruit per day. Try tai chi, yoga, qi gong, progressive muscle relaxation, deep breathing exercises ; meditation. Don't isolate - spend time with friends and stay active.
Answered on Oct 1, 2013
Dr. Adam Front
27 years experience Clinical Psychology
Exposure therapy: There is a lot of validation for treatments that involve gradually increased exposure to the symptoms of panic coupled with relaxation training. Ssri meds are often prescribed for anxiety as well as for depression, but you can also learn how to manage, decrease, ; sometimes completely eliminate the problem by working with a therapist who specializes in exposure-based therapy for panic.
Answered on Feb 27, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Muhammad Munir
26 years experience Psychiatry
Moodiness : Irritability anxiety moodiness being edgy can be for various reasons ,low blood sugar can cause irritability dizziness but not anxiety better to get ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
40 years experience Allergy and Immunology
?: Can't think of a contagious disease that can give you directly such symptoms, some viruses attacking the CMS causing encephalitis or meningitis, may ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sure: Birth control is very good at helping with PMS symptoms but does not help everyone. Extended cycle or continuous birth control pills are better than o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
36 years experience Pediatrics
See below: If your doctor has a covering doctor, you should call that doctor. Your doctor may have left a message on his/her answering machine or service with in ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month