A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

will you lose the feeling of an orgasm if you get a labiectomy?

2 doctor answers
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Unlikely: Clitoris and vaginal g spot are not involved during labiectomy and thus feeling of orgasm should not be affected once pain and tenderness form surgery have resolved.
Answered on Jul 5, 2012
Dr. Michael Sinclair
37 years experience Family Medicine
Probably not: Once you are healed from the surgery, your sexual function should come back to normal. There may be a period of time where you will have less sensation, but that usually resolves with time.
Answered on Jun 26, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chevies Newman
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Bladder: Go for UTI first, it's in the lower abdomen and it's highest probability.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clifford Marshall
56 years experience Urology
Doubt uti: could be mild congestion of the prostate gland This is not uncommon in young males No treatment seems indicated
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Get seen: For some men, erection is easy but ejaculation is difficult in some or all circumstances. For example, many men find getting oral sex extremely exciti ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Within the norm ...: What you reported could fall into the norm of a couple's sex life. But without further details on the specifics, relevance, & sequence of events o ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month