A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i get pregnant while taking an antibiotic and have the mirana birth control?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Grace Akoh-Arrey
15 years experience Pharmacology
Depends: If the Mirena (levonorgestrel) device is in place and not expelled the risk of pregnancy while on antibiotic is very low.Always check after menstrual period to make certain that the threads still protrude from the cervix/do not to pull on the threads as doing so may displace the intrauterine system. Report any prolonged bleeding/ fever/chills, abdominal pain/cramps to doctor.Practice safe sex use condoms.Take care.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
It varies...: You are essentially fertile right away once Mirena (levonorgestrel) is removed. In general, if 100 fertile couples try to get pregnant, 20 will get ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Muhammad Emran
15 years experience Family Medicine
Removal: Your gyecologist will need to do a pelvic exam and an ultrasound. She will remove the iud and possibly send you to a high risk gynecology specialist.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
39 years experience Gynecology
Rarelyy: Mirena (levonorgestrel) is more than 99% effective in preventing pregnancy
A member asked:
Dr. Natalie Sieb
13 years experience Family Medicine
Long changes: With 10 years of near constant progesterone presence in your uterus with the Mirena (levonorgestrel) IUD in place, I have to think that it's going to ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month