U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 36-year-old female asked:

I have trisomy 8 mosaicism without any physical or mental difficulties. i have low platelets and neutrophil levels. is rai suitable for me hyperthyroi?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Terri Washington
Endocrinology 16 years experience
Likely: You should always discuss the risk and benefits of rai treatment with doctor but it is an approved treatment for hyperthyroidism and should not affect the platelet and white blood cell count.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 52-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A male asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
