A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I know certains meds have an effect on bc effectiveness. I've been taking nyquil for the past few days. Is that ok? Is my bc as effective?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience in Clinical Psychology
Recommended dose? No: Way too much, too long, too often - perhaps. The major class of medications that can reduce birth control effectiveness is antibiotics and you should always tell a doctor about all drugs you take whenever they prescribe something. Best wishes.
Answered on Sep 27, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr.
Dr. answered
Specializes in
NyQuil: Is a mix of sedatives antihistamines and alcohols. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NyQuil And may combine with trazadone to worsen drowsiness. Sudaf ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience in General Practice
No , it won't: Check this link. http://www.drugs.com/interactions-check.php?drug_list=61-7409,53-17161,947-14822
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Positive for what?: What did you test positive for? Was it a screening test or was it followed by a confirmatory test. Screening tests may have false positive result.
A female asked:
Dr. Liesl Venter
Specializes in Pediatrics
Not indicated: Cough syrups and over-the-counter could and flu preparations don’t work, are not indicated in children and can be quite dangerous.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month