U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

Urologist can treat oligospermia?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

Urologists can treat oligospermia?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 30 years experience
I dont think so: There is no medicine that you can take that increase sperm production and chance for pregnancy in female partner. Surgery for varicocele is not proven to improve pregnancy rate. If oligospermia is due to obstruction a urologist may be able to surgically correct it.
Dr. Darren Mack
Dr. Darren Mack commented
Urology 12 years experience
I respectfully disagree here. Treating/removing pre-testicular causes of oligospermia can result in improvement in semen parameters. Relieving obstruction improves sperm counts too. To a degree, oligospermia, depending on the cause, can certainly be improved by identifying the cause, and effectively treating it with medications, behavioral modifications, and in some instances, surgery.
Jan 19, 2013

Related questions

A 31-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 25, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
