A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

sore tip of vagina from wiping, what's wrong?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Little dab will do u: A hair product called Brylcream used to have a advertising motto, "A little dab will do you." This is also true in your case whereby you can "dab" the vulva and not wipe so vigorously. If that doesn't resolve the problem, see a GYN MD to be examined for an abnormality in this area.
Answered on Oct 23, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Needs to be seen: Soreness, Lumps, bumps, blisters and other skin abnormalities on the genitals need to be evaluated. An examination will be needed to know the cause a ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Infection: A woman's vagina feeling sore a week after sex could indicate that the woman acquired an infection in the process that should be investigated by a doc ... Read More
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Infection?: These symptoms are seen frequently with a vaginal infection. A yeast infection is most common but other types of infection such herpes will also caus ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Fields
35 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Need evaluation: You need the lesion looked at by a health professional. It could be minor or something important.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month