A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

surgery in 6 hours and have a tickle with occasional dry cough; ok to go ot surgery?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Sue Ferranti
28 years experience Internal Medicine
Perhaps...: This cough could be due to post-nasal drip or gerd as well as bronchospasm. The ultimate desicion to proceed with the procedure is made by your surgeon and anesthesiologist. If there is no wheezing or signs of infection and your oxygen level is ok, they will likely proceed with the procedure but the desicion lies with the surgeon and anesthesiologist. Good luck!
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sue Ferranti
28 years experience Internal Medicine
Do not hide: Hiding any symptom from anesthesia is dangerous. Anesthesia itself has risks and the anesthesiologist needs to know about any and all symptoms you are ... Read More
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
No: An article in the past few years from the British Medical Journal reviewed 30 years of data on back surgery and found it effective only 5% of the time ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
40 years experience Internal Medicine
Cough suppressant: A dry cough without other symptoms can be treated with a mild cough suppressant, such as "dm" or dextromethorphan containing cough syrups. If it persi ... Read More
A 70-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Ein
47 years experience Infectious Disease
Tracheitis: Irritation to your trachea.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month