A 50-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Can I use lemon juice to fade acne post marks?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
It won't work: Let them fade naturally and do what you must to keep new lesions from forming. If topical benzoyl peroxide hasn't cleared you in two weeks, you are old enough to make an appointment with a competent physician for prescription-strength remedies. Acne is a non-lifestyle-related, serious, chronic disease that's always manageable, and you deserve effective treatment, not made-up internet stuff.
Answered on Oct 19, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
36 years experience in Internal Medicine
coconut water: No to lemon.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience in Internal Medicine
No.: Not recognized to do anything for your skin.
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vicki Levine
40 years experience in Dermatology
No: I have never heard of any evidence to prove that this is true.
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
No: Cruel Internet prank. If topical benzoyl peroxide or retinoids acid has not cleared you in two weeks, get with your personal physician.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month