U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

will fatty replacements make breasts less dense?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Pack
Dr. Mark Pack answered
General Surgery 31 years experience
Yes: As one ages, the breasts become more fatty tissue and less of the dense, firmer 'breast' tissue as is usually more prevalent during the younger years.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A member asked:

Why are my breasts lopsided?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Because u r a woman: Most women have some amount of breast size discrepancy. This is normal and not automatically a problem. Some women have such a big discrepancy that cosmetically, it causes them personal concerns and anxiety. If this is the case, you may wish to consult with your physician to look into treatment options.
A member asked:

What does it mean to "bind" my breasts?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sharon Gilliland
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Ace-wrapping chest: Binding your breast means taking a long wide cloth and wrapping this around your chest tightly. You could also use a wide ACE wrap. This is done in an effort to soothe the discomfort from engorgement during weaning.
A member asked:

Why is my boob unusually hard?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott J. Wolfson
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Duct blockage: If you have a very hard area on your breast it may be a duct that is blocked. This can happen if your breast has not emptied fully during/after a feed. Try a warm compress and some Ibuprofen can be helpful as well. Continue breastfeeding/pumping to allow for continued release of milk.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Should I be concerned that my breasts are leaking yellow fluid?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: It is quite common.
Pawtucket, Rhode Island
A 21-year-old female asked:

Ok my left boob has grown bigger this past couple months i have lopsided breasts now already got it checked doctor said it could be fluid in glands?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cristin Dickerson
Diagnostic Radiology 32 years experience
Breast asymmetry: Have a mammogram, ultrasound, and maybe even an MRI. If negative and you do not have a lump, you are ok.

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 56-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 23, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
