A 51-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Would yeast infection meds cause negative pregnancy test?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
No a yeast: Infection ; yeast infection medications will not impact effectiveness of a pregnancy test.
Answered on Mar 28, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
33 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Delayed period: along with vaginitis
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
Nausea: This symptom has many potential sources. You might be best to make a list of when you become nauseated and what its relationship is to other things (d ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
No: It will not cause false positive or false negative test result.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience in Fertility Medicine
Test again tomorrow: There is no really good reason to test multiple times in one day, IMHO. I suggest if you get an early test it makes alot more sense repeating the next ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month