A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Will antibiotics cure my lip stitch infection?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Ein
47 years experience in Infectious Disease
See below: If there is pus in the incision it will need drainage for cure. Otherwise, antibiotic treatment directed against the infecting organism should be effective.
Answered on Sep 11, 2019
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Clarence Lyons
19 years experience in Family Medicine
Strep: Amoxil (amoxicillin) is good for strep infections.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
Possibly: But would have to see it to be sure. Have him go to a doctor and be seen and determine whether this needs further management. Purulent material comi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience in Dentistry
For what reason ?: And is the ointment made for intraoral use? Is the wound infected? See your physician if there is a problem with the healing.. The infection would not ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Vitaliy Krol
18 years experience in Infectious Disease
Lip blisters : Lip blisters maybe a sign of viral infection such as viral stomatitis due to herpesvirus, or allergic reaction to antibiotics, you need to see a docto ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month