Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

will fallen hair grow back

A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ally-Khan Somani
19 years experience Dermatology
See a dermatologist: Decrease stress. Eat a healthy balance diet which includes protein. Have thyroid levels and iron stores checked. See a dermatologist for evaluation an ... Read More
2
2 thanks
Dr. Robert Jackson
43 years experience Dermatology
Please see: Please see your dermatologist for evaluation and to discuss treatment options. There are many causes for hair loss.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A member asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
32 years experience Dermatology
Telogen Effluvium: Telogen effluvium is a form of nonscarring alopecia characterized by diffuse hair shedding, often with an acute onset. A chronic form with a more insi ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carolyn Jacob
Specializes in Dermatology
Hair Loss: Really depends on the cause of the hair loss. See a dermatologist to have a complete exam and any bloodwork they feel is necessary. There are many m ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
No: Do not try it. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Susanne Gee
26 years experience Dermatology
Probably: Superficial cuts on the scalp should not damage any of the hair follicles which would cause the hair to stop growing. If the cut is deep to the secon ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
If no follicle scar: If the follicles is not scarred, it is very likely that the hair will grow back. However, if scar develops, the hair may stop growing.
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
That : would depend on the amount of damage to the hair follicle.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
36 years experience Infectious Disease
No: It doesn't.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
Not sure: That is a really good question for which i cannot provide a certain answer. My guess is it can be done if there is no underlying connective tissue dis ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
I don't know: of any sensible approach to slow hair growth rate. However, other options can remove more of the hair.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month