Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

What symptoms can I expect with my TSH levels being very hypo like 28 or so

A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
21 years experience Pediatric Endocrinology
Varies: It's really a sepectrum in terms of symptoms in the presence of high tsh. Younger children and teenagers seem to tolerate high TSH more than adults, h ... Read More
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
See below: Visit this site for information on this topic and get to your doctor for replacement treatment. https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/hypothy ... Read More

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Treat it: You need the free hormones measurement and thyroid antibodies to complete the work up but if you are already symptomatic and already have high tsh, yo ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Yes: A TSH level of 6.1 indicates a deficiency of thyroid hormone and you should consult your doctor for replacement therapy.
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes, hypothyroid: Hi. Yes, I'm sure your doc will give you a prescription for thyroid hormone. However, I would caution that not all symptoms you attribute to the thyro ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Hypo: Your TSH level is indicative of hypothyroidism. Please see your doctor for a prescription for replacement medication.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Normal: Your tsh falls within the normal range; actually on the better half of the normal range. If you're still worried, check the free hormones as well but ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Malina Milan
30 years experience Internal Medicine
TSH: 2.69 would be considered normal by most lab references. In my lab the upper limit is 4.2. Talk to your doctor about the results. Good luck!
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
59 years experience Internal Medicine
Sounds: like you have thyroid gland insufficiency (early) and thyroid replacement therapy may be indicated. Hope this is helpful Dr Z
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
No: A TSH value of 2.8 is normal. There may be some other reason for your symptoms and it would be prudent to discuss that with your doctor.
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month